Awards and Tassels

Class of 2021

Senior Awards


Academic Awards

 

VALEDICTORIAN AWARD

Presented to the senior with the highest grade point average in the graduating class.

Cloris Mo
 

EISNER LUBIN AWARD

Presented to the senior concentrating in accounting who shows, by academic achievement and traits of character and mind, promise of future professional, academic, or business success in accounting or taxation.

Avery Farm


F. W. LAFRENTZ AND COMPANY AWARD

Presented to the senior enrolled in the BS in Business/MS in Accounting program who achieved the highest academic ranking in the program.

Chen-Ying (Stephanie) Wan
 

NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY OF CPAs

Presented to the senior concentrating in accounting who has achieved the highest academic ranking in the concentration and who demonstrates the Society’s high standards of integrity, honor, and character.

Ziyi (Bonnie) Dai


AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS & POLITICAL ECONOMY

Presented to the senior who has achieved academic excellence in the BS in Business & Political Economy program and demonstrated the potential for success in a related field.

Jessica Wang
 

AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN ECONOMICS

Presented to the senior who has achieved academic excellence in the economics concentration and demonstrated the potential for success in an economics-related field.

Corey Feldman
 

AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN FINANCE

Presented to seniors who have achieved academic excellence in the finance concentration and demonstrated the potential for success in a finance-related field.

Brooke Kazandjian Fuller
Will Chen
Simon Tang
Cloris Mo

 

LLOYD E. DEWEY MEMORIAL AWARD

Presented to a senior concentrating in finance on the basis of academic excellence and service to fellow students through participation in extracurricular activities.

Jonathan Zhao

  

AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN GLOBAL BUSINESS

Presented to the senior who has achieved academic excellence in the global business concentration and demonstrated the potential for success in a global business-related field.

Paula Vera Esparza

  

W. EDWARDS DEMING AWARD

Presented to the senior concentrating in any of the Technology, Operations, and Statistics concentrations who symbolizes the qualities of scholarship and leadership, and who exhibits potential for a successful career.

Claire Liu

 

AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN TECHNOLOGY, OPERATIONS & STATISTICS

Presented to seniors who have achieved academic excellence in any of the Technology, Operations, and Statistics concentrations and demonstrated the potential for success in a related field.

Aiden Jing
Peter Park

 

AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN MANAGEMENT

Presented to the senior who has achieved academic excellence in the management concentration and demonstrated the potential for success in a management-related field.

Richa Jatia

  

AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING

Presented to the senior who has achieved academic excellence in the marketing concentration and demonstrated the potential for success in a marketing-related field.

Liam Fleming

 

PRISCILLA A. LABARBERA AWARD

Presented to the senior concentrating in marketing who has demonstrated excellence in scholarship and creative leadership within NYU or the larger community.

Vanessa Ting

 

AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS

Presented to the senior who has achieved academic excellence in his or her sustainable business concentration courses and has demonstrated the potential for success in a sustainable business-related field.

Raffi Laitamaki

  

AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN ENTREPRENEURSHIP

Presented to the senior who has achieved academic excellence in his or her entrepreneurship co-concentration courses and has demonstrated the potential for success in an entrepreneurship-related field.

Louise Wachtmeister

 

DEAN MENON UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARD

Named for the dean of the Undergraduate College, the Dean Menon Undergraduate Research Award is presented to the senior who has participated in the NYU Stern Program for Undergraduate Research (SPUR) and/or Honors Program and demonstrated a commitment to and excellence in academic research.

Thomas Khadoo

 

College and University Service Awards

 

THEODORE RACOOSIN BACCALAUREATE SPEAKER 

Presented to the student who has been selected to represent the graduating class and give a speech at the Baccalaureate Ceremony. 

Raffi Laitamaki

 

EUGENE J. KEOGH AWARD 

Presented to the senior who has achieved the highest level of academic excellence and demonstrated commitment of service to the NYU Stern Undergraduate College.

Laura Cristina Moreno

 

JOHN BEN SNOW AWARD 

Presented to an outstanding senior on the basis of scholastic record and participation in University or College activities. 

Melissa Zhang

 

DEAN BLOUNT SOCIAL IMPACT AWARD 

Named for the former dean of the Undergraduate College, the Dean Blount Social Impact Award is the highest service honor presented to socially aware seniors who have demonstrated outstanding initiative, leadership, and service to create a lasting impact in the New York City community and beyond. 

Raffi Laitamaki
Dharaa Rathi

 

LAURENCE A. TISCH ALUMNI CONNECTIONS AWARD 

Presented to forward-looking seniors who have done the most to cultivate meaningful alumni-student connections and inspire lifelong pride in NYU Stern.

Konnor Rustad
Karthik Ganesh

 

NYU STERN GLOBAL CITIZEN AWARD 

Presented to globally conscious seniors who have demonstrated a commitment to learning about our global society and have shown leadership in fostering connections across international borders.

Dimitri Pun

 

JOHN STEVENSON LEADERSHIP AND COMMUNITY BUILDING AWARD 

Presented to community-minded seniors who have shown leadership in creating an environment that fosters personal exploration, peer collaboration, and community engagement at NYU Stern.

Spencer Michael Asch
Whitney Dankworth
Richa Jatia
Thomas Khadoo
Rachel Tong
Jessica Wang