Share / Print

Recent Dissertations

Below is a list of PhD dissertations from the last 10 years.


Kate Emily Schain, “The Battle for Influence: Shareholder vs. Creditor Impact on Firms in Technical Default” (2016).
Committee: April Klein (Chair), David Yermack, Kose John, Pepa Kraft
Seil Kim, “Information Disclosure and Insider Trading Around Board Meetings” (2016).
Committee: Stephen Ryan (Chair), April Klein, Pepa Kraft, David Yermack
Igor Kadach, “Mutual Fund Trading Pressure, Stock mispricing, and Management Earning Forecasts” (2016).
Committee: Eli Bartov (Chair), Viral Acharya, Christine Cuny, Ilan Guttman
Jianchuan Luo, “The Stock Price Reaction to Investment News: New Evidence from Modeling Optimal Capex and Capex Guidance” (2016).
Committee: Joshua Ronen (Chair), Stephen Ryan, Paul Zarowin, Kose John
Matthew Chen Cedergren, “Joining the Conversation: How Quiet Is the IPO Quiet Period?” (2015).
Committee: Baruch Lev (Chair), Mary Billings, Kose John, April Klein, Paul Zarowin
Tuba Toksoz, “An Examination of Other-Than-Temporary Impairments: Evidence From FSP FAS 115-2 and FAS 124-2” (2014).
Committee: Joshua Ronen (Chair), Stephen Ryan, Alex Dontoh, William Greene
Jing Chen, “Lowball Guidance and Management’s Credibility” (2014).
Committee: Baruch Lev (Chair), Stephen Ryan, Mary Billings, Michael Jung
Michael L. Gengrinovich, “IPOs for the Long Run: What Happens when Agency Costs Decline as a Result of the IPO” (2014).
Committee: James Ohlson (Chair), Paul Zarowin, Mary Billings, Kose John
Seda Oz, "Did FAS 166 and FAS 167 Improve The Transparency of Securitizing Banks?" (2013).
Committee: Joshua Ronen (Chair), Stephen Ryan, Mary Billings, Michael Jung
Sorah Park, "Excess Stock Option Compensation, Corporate Risk-Taking and Financial Reporting Behavior" (2012).
Committee:  Eli Bartov (Chair), Kose John, Pepa Kraft
Aimee Shih, "Analyst Coverage Attributes and Benchmark Beating Strategies" (2011).
Committee:  Eli Bartov (Chair), Christine Petrovits, Paul Zarowin
Jamie Diaz, "Intra-Audit Firm Office Changes, Audit Pricing, and Financial Reporting Quality" (2011).
Committee:  Baruch Lev (Chair), Paul Zarowin, William Greene, Mary Billings
Alina Lerman, "Indvidual Investors' Attention to Accounting Information: Message Board Discussions" (2010). 
Committee:  Joshua Ronen (Chair), Joshua Livnat, Stephen Ryan
Richard Carrizosa, "The Economic Substance of Convertible Debt, Market Participants Assessments, and Debt Contracting" (2010). 
Committee:  Baruch Lev (Chair), Raghu Sundaran, Stephen Ryan
Karthik Balakrishnan, "Credit Market Conditions and Economy-wide Consequences of Financial Reporting Quality" (2010). 
Committee:  Eli Bartov (Chair), Mary Billings, Daniel Cohen, William Greene, Kose John
Kalin Kolev, "Do Investors Perceive Marking-To-Model As Marking-To-Myth? Early Evidence from FAS 157 Disclosure" (2009). 
Committee:  Baruch Lev (Chair), Daniel Cohen, William Greene, Stephen Ryan
Emanuel Zur, "The Power of Reputation: Hedge Fund Activist" (2008).
Committee:  April Klein (Chair), Mary Billings, Stephen Ryan, Paul Zarowin, David Yermack
Francois Brochet, "Timing and Information Content of Insider Trades: Before and After the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002" (2007). 
Committee:  Joshua Ronen (Chair), William Greene, Stephen Ryan, David Yermack
Fabrizio Ferri, "The Structure of Option Repricings: Determinants and Consequences" (2005).
Committee:  Joshua Ronen (Chair), William Greene, Kose John, April Klein
Seunghan Nam, "The Impact of Non-Audit Services on Capital Markets" (2005).
Committee:  Joshua Ronen (Chair), Dan Gode, James Ohlson, William Greene
Ron Lazer, "The Increased Importance of Earnings Announcements After Regulation FO: Evidence from Revisions of Analysts Forecast and Pre-Announcements" (2004). 
Committee:  Joshua Livnat (Chair), Baruch Lev, Paul Zarowin, Haim Dov Fried
Xiangdong Tucker, "Essays on Earnings Warnings" (2004).
Committee:  James Ohlson (Chair), William Greene, Carol Marquardt, Stephen Ryan, Paul Zarowin
Shai Levi, "Voluntary Disclosure of Accruals in Preliminary Earnings Announcement and the Pricing of Accruals" (2004).
Committee:  Baruch Lev, (Chair), James Ohlson, Stephen Ryan
Merav Ozair, "Essays on Conservative Accounting and Growth: Expected Earnings in Equity Valuation" (2003).
Committee:  James Ohlson (Chair), Eli Bartov, Kenton Yee
Yonca Ertimur, "Financial Information Environment of Loss Firms" (2003).
Committee:  Eli Bartov (Chair), Kose John, James Ohlson, Carol Marquardt
Benjamin Segal, "Goodwill Write-Downs and the Adoption of SFAS No. 142" (2003).
Committee:  Joshua Livnat (Chair), Stephen Ryan, Paul Zarowin


Elliot Lipnowski, “Essays in Microeconomic Theory” (2016).
Committee: Adam Brandenburger (Chair), Joyee Deb (Chair), John Asker, Dave Backus
Malika Krishna, “Essays in Industrial Organization” (2016).
Committee: Luis Cabral (Chair), Larry White, John Asker, Robin Lee
Sandy Yu, “The Impact of Accelerators on High-Technology Ventures” (2015).
Committee: Luis Cabral (Chair), Adam Brandenburger (Chair), John Asker, Robert C. Seamans
Sara Negrelli, “On Bubbles and Beliefs” (2015).
Committee: Laura Veldkamp (Chair), David Backus, Gian Luca Clementi
Axelle A. Ferriere, “Essays on Fiscal Policy” (2015).
Committee: Thomas Sargent (Chair), David Backus, Stanley Zin
Jason Hong, "The Threat of Exclusion in Bargaining for Networks" (2014).
Committee: John Asker (Chair), Allan Collard Wexler, Robin Lee, Kei Kawai
Yunok Cho, "The Liability of Foreignness, R&D, and Productivity Growth" (2014).
Committee: Luis Cabral (Chair), John Asker, Allan Collard-Wexler, Robert Saloman
Krzysztof Wozniak, "Vertical Restraints in the Movie Exhibition Industry" (2013). 
Committee: John Asker (Chair), Allan Collard-Wexler, Larry White, Luis Cabral, Robin Lee
Selvin Akkus Clemens, "Essays on Vertical Integration and Efficiency in the US Dairy Industry" (2013).
Committee: John Asker (Chair)
Lai Jiang, "The Welfare Effects of Bill Shock Regulation in Mobile Telecommunication Markets" (2012).
Committee:  Luis Cabral and John Asker (Co-Chairs), Robin S. Lee, Allan Collard Wexler
Andrei Savochkin, "Essays in Decision Theory" (2011).
Committee:  Adam Brandenburger (Chair), Efe A. Ok, Thomas J. Sargent, Joyee Deb
Anna Orlik, "Essays On Optimal Policies With Model Uncertainty" (2011).
Committee:  Thomas Sargent (Chair), David Backus, Stanley Zin, Thomas Cooley
Hong Luo, "Markets for Ideas: Theory and Evidence from the Movie Industry" (2011).
Committee:  Luis Cabral (Chair), Adam Brandenburger, John Asker, Robert Seamans
Hongwei Cai, "Three Essays on Efficiency of Chinese Stock Market and the Real Economy" (2011).
Committee:  Lawrence White (Co-Chair), Bernard Yeung (Co-Chair), William Greene
Matthew Grennan, "The Market for Medical Devices: Doctor Choice, Bargaining, and Price Discrimination" (2010).
Committee:  Adam Brandenburger (Chair), John Asker, Collard-Wexler
Ali Yurukoglu, "Price Discrimination and Vertical Contracting in Multichannel Telvision" (2009).
Committee:  Luis Cabral (Co-Chair), Ariel Pakes (Co-Chair) John Asker, Allen Collard-Wexler
Daniel Volberg, "The Nexus between International Capital Markets and Real Economy: Two Essays" (2008).
Committee:  David Backus (Chair), Gian Luca Clementi, Paul Wachtel, Nouriel Roubini,
Konrad Grabiszewski, "Essay in Decision Theory and Game Theory" (2008).
Committee:  Adam Brandenburger (Chair), David Pearce, Ennio Stacchetti
Frederic Lambert, "Essays in Macroeconomics" (2007).
Committee:  David Backus (Chair), Thomas Sargent, Gian Luca Clemente, Gina Luca Violante
Elif Sisli, "The Presence of Bank Executives on Boards of Directors of Non-Financial Companies: Effects on Firm Performance, Investment and Finance" (2007).
Committee:  Bernard Yeung (Co-Chair), Lawrence White (Co-Chair), William Grene
Tomasz Piskorski, "Essays on Dynamic: Incentive Problems with Imperfect Information" (2007).
Committee:  Thomas Sargent (Chair), Martin Schneider, Alex Tchistyi
Diana Knyazeva, "Essays In Corporate Finance and Corporate Governance" (2007).
Committee:  Kose John (Co-Chair), Bernard Yeung (Co-Chair), Joseph Stiglitz, Daniel Wolfenzon, David Yermack
Anzhela Knyazeva, "Essays in Corporate Finance" (2007).
Committee:  Kose John (Co-Chair), Bernard Yeung (Co-Chair), Joseph Stiglitz, Daniel Wolfenzon, David Yermack
David Ross, "Essays on Universal Banking" (2007).
Committee:  Bernard Yeung (Co-Chair), Anthony Saunders (Co-Chair), Kose John, Heski Bar-Isaac
Cristian Dezso, "Essays in Corporate Finance and Industrial Organization" (2006).
Committee:  Luis Cabral (Chair), Heski Bar-Isaac, Adam Brandenburger, Nicholas Economides, Bernard Yeung
Abigail S. Hornstein, "Essays on Corporate Capital Budgeting Decisions and Multionational Enterprises" (2005).
Committee:  Bernard Yeung (Chair), David Backus, William Greene, Lawrence White, Daniel Wolfenzon
Minyuan Zhao, "Essays on Multinational R&D, Intellectual Property Rights and Knowledge Spillover" (2004).
Committee:  Thomas Cooley (Co-Chair), Bernard Yeung (Co-Chair), David Backus, William Greene, Rachelle Sampson
Kate M. Kisselev, "Three Essays on Asymmetry and Overaction in International Asset Markets" (2003).
Committee:  David Backus (Chair), Nouriel Roubini, Fabrizio Perri, Anthony Lynch


Xuyang Ma, “Essays on Financial Stability of Financial Institutions” (2016).
Committee: Viral Acharya (Chair), Matthew Richardson (Chair), Thomas Philippon, Alexi Savov
Michael Smolyansky, “Essays in Banking and Fiscal Policy” (2015).
Committee: Alexander Ljungqvist (Chair), Holger Mueller, Philipp Schnabl, Viral Acharya
Matteo Crosignani, “Essays in Financial Institutions and Central Banking” (2016).
Committee: Viral Acharya (Co-Chair), Philipp Schnabl (Co-Chair), Andres Liberman, Alexi Savov
Guan Yang, “Essay in Corporate Finance” (2015).
Committee: Kose John (Chair), Ashwini Agrawal, Eduardo Davila, Anthony Saunders
Emil Nuwan Siriwardane, “Essays in Asset Pricing and Volatility Econometrics” (2015).
Committee: Robert Engle (Chair), Viral Acharya, Xavier Gabaix, Stijn Van Nieuwerburgh
Erin E.Smith, “Topics in Corporate Governance” (2014).
Committee: David Yermack (Chair), Joel Hasbrouck, Philipp Schnabl
Jason M. Levine, “Essays in France” (2014).
Committee: Marti G. Subrahmanyam (Chair), Rangarajan Sundaram (Chair), Robert Whitelaw, Stijn Van Nieuwerburgh
Gabriela A. Coiculescu, “Essays in Corporate Finance” (2014).
Committee: Kose John (Chair), Anthony Saunders (Chair), S. Abraham Ravid
Shaojun Zhang, “Essays on International Asset Pricing” (2014).
Committee: Stijn Van Nieuwerburgh (Chair), Robert Whitelaw, Thomas Mertens, Matteo Maggioni
Stoyan Tenchev Stoyanov, “Essays on the Information Content of Dividend Announcement and Corporate Governance” (2014).
Committee: Yakov Amihud (Chair), Mor Armony, Rene Caldentey, Joshua Reed, Christopher Tang
Alexander Chinco, "Essay on Behavioral Finance: Spotting and Confirming Price Anomalies" (2014). 
Committee: Xavier Gabaix (Chair), Jeffrey Wurgler, Christopher Mayer
Rustom Irani, "Bank Health and Corporate Liquidity Provision" (2013). 
Committee: Viral Acharya (Chair)
Or Shachar, "Essays on Financial Frictions and Liquitiy Provision" (April 2013). 
Committee: Robert Engle (Co-Chair), Viral Acharya (Co-Chair), Joel Hasbrouck, Itamar Drechsler
Oliver J. Randall, "Essays in Asset Pricing: A Micro and Macro Approach" (2013).
Committee: Joel Hasbrouck (Co-Chair), Anthony Lynch (Co-Chair), Marti Subrahmanyam, Emliano Pagnotta
Hanh Le, "Essays in Financial Intermediation" (April 2013).
Committee: Viral Acharya (Co-Chair), Kose John (Co-Chair), Anthony Saunders
Michelle Zemel, "Information Content of Loan Growth in Banks" (2012).
Committee:  Yakov Amihud (Chair), Anthony Saunders, Kose John
Justin Birru, "Essays in Behavioral Finance" (2012).
Committee:  Jeffrey Wurgler (Chair), Stephen Figlewski, Andrea Frazzini
Esben Hedegaard, "Essays in Finance" (2012).
Committee:  Lasse Pedersen (Chair), Robert J. Hodrick, Joel Hasbrouck, Marcin Kacperczyk
Farhang Farazamand, "Risk and Asset Returns" (2011).
Committee:  Marti Subrahmanyam,Viral Acharya, Rangarajan Sundaram
Xavier Giroud, "Soft Information and Investment: Evidence from Plant-Level Data" (2011).
Committee:  Holger Mueller (Chair), Kose John, Philipp Schnabl, Daniel Wolfenzon
Jongsub Lee, "Corporate Finance in Family Business Groups" (2010).
Committee:  Marti Subrahmanyam (Chair),Rangarajan K. Sundaram, Kose John, Daniel Wolfenzon
Robert Tumarkin, "Essays on Executive Compensation and Behavior" (2010).
Committee:  Jeffrey Wurgler, Xavier Gabaix,
Bryan Kelly, "Essays in Asset Pricing and Financial Econometrics" (2010).
Committee:  Robert Engle (Chair), Alexander Ljungqvist, Xavier Gabaix, Stijin Van Nieuwerburgh
Joel Krasny, "Portfolio Choice and Asset Pricing in a Status Conscious Economy" (2010).
Committee:  Rangarajan Sundaram (Chair), Viral Acharya, Yakov Amihud, Gabaix Xavier, Marti Gruber, Anthony Lynch
Jaewon Choi, "The Risk and Return Characteristics of a Firm's Assets" (2009).
Committee:  Matthew Richardson (Chair), Robert Engle, Lasse Pedersen
Hae Jin Chung, "Essays on Corporate Govenance and Managerial Incentives" (2009).
Committee:  Kose John (Chair), Jennifer Carpenter, Daniel Wolfenzon, Enrichetta Ravina
Lorenzo Francisco Naranjo, "Market Frictions, Momentum and Asset Pricing" (2009).
Committee:  Marti Subrahmanyam (Chair) Joel Hasbrouck, Stephen Brown, Menachem Brenner, Van Nieuwerburg
Yuanzhi Li, "Essays of Stocks Related to Chapter II Filings" (2009).
Committee:  David Yermack (Co-Chair), Kose John (Co-Chair) Edward Altman
Rik Sen, "Essays on Executive Compensation" (2008).
Committee:  David Yermack (Chair), Jennifer Carpenter, Holger Mueller, Menachem Brenner, Joel Hasbrouck
Amrut Jayant Nashikkar, "Three Essays on Short Sale Constraints in the Bond Market" (2008).
Committee:  Marti Subrahmanyam (Chair), Rangarajan Sundaram, Stephen Figlewski, Lasse Pedersen
Sadi Ozelge, "The Role of Landing Banks in Corporate Governance" (2008).
Committee:  Anthony Saunders (Chair), Martin Gruber, Kose John, Holger Mueller
Anh Le, "3 Essays In Fixed Income Modeling" (2007). 
Committee:  Rangarajan Sundaram (Co-Chair), Kenneth Singleton (Co-Chair), Yakov Amihud, Jennifer Carpenter, Sanjiv Das, Robert Whitelaw
Jack Favilukis, "Essays on Household Heterogeneity" (2007).
Committee:  Martin Lettau (Chair), Stijn Van Nieuwerburg, Sydney Ludvigson, Anthony Lynch, Tom Sargent
Abhishek Mistry, "Determinants of Stock Return Distributions and Option Implied Volatility Smiles" (2007).
Committee:  Robert Whitelaw (Chair), Robert Engle, Stephen Figlewski
Nikolay Halov, "Asymmetric Information and Capital Structure" (2007).
Committee:  Kose John (Chair), Heitor Almeida, Menachem Brenner
Radu Gabudean, "Firms Interdependence Financial Policies, and Equity Returns" (2007).
Committee:  Rangarajan Sundaram (Chair), Heictor Almeida, Robert Whitelaw, Kose John, Yakov Amihud
Zheng Sun, "Essays on Asset Pricing and Microstructure" (2007)
Committee:  Robert Whitelaw (Co-Chair), Joel Hasbrouck (Co-Chair), Robert Engle, Lasse Pedersen
Yang Lu, "Essays in Corporate Finance/Financial Intermediaries" (2007).
Committee:  Anthony Saunders (Co-Chair), Alexander Ljungqvist (Co-Chair), Kose John, Daniel Wolfenzen
Prachi Deuskar, "Essays on Liquidity and Asset Prices" (2007).
Committee:  Marti Subrahmanyam (Chair), Joel Hasbrouck, Lasse Pedersen, Jeffrey Wurgler
Chenyang Wei, "Essays on Corporate Governance" (2006). 
Committee:  Kose John (Co-Chair), Matthew Richardson (Co-Chair), Edward Altman, Anthony Saunders, Daniel Wolfenzon, David Yermack
Yuanxing Dong, "Options Market Information and the Pricing of Corporate Bonds and Credit Default Swaps" (2006).
Committee:  Robert Whitelaw (Chair), Robert Engle, Lasse Pedersen
Walter Boudry, "Essays in Real Estate Finance Option Market Information and the Pricing of Corporate Bonds and Credit Default Swaps" (2006). 
Committee:  Jarl Kallberg (Co-Chair), Crocker Liu (Co-Chair), Edward Altman, Stephen Brown
Jonathan Spitzer, "Essays in Empirical Finance" (2006).
Committee:  Stephen Brown (Co-Chair), Edwin Elton (Co-Chair), Martin Gruber, Robert Whitelaw
Sinan Tan, "Three Essays in Dynamic Portfolio Choice" (2006).
Committee:  Anthony Lynch (Chair), Joel Hasbrouck, Edwin Elton, Martin Gruber, Matthew Richardson, Lasse Pedersen
Victoria Ivashina, "Essays on Bank Debt and Bank Relationships" (2006).
Committee:  Anthony Saunders (Co-Chair), Kose John (Co-Chair), Alexander Ljungqvist, Daniel Wolfenzon, Holger Mueller
Antonios Sangvinatsos, "Asset Classes and Portfolio Choice" (2005).
Committee:  Robert Whitelaw (Chair), Edwin Elton, Matthew Richardson, Jessica Wachter, Martin Lettau
Olesya Grishchenko, "Essays in Financial Economics" (2005).
Committee:  Marti Subrahmanyam (Chair), Stephen Brown, Qiang Dai
Lubomir P. Litov, "Essays In Corporate Finance" (2005).
Committee:  Kose John (Co-Chair), Bernard Yeung (Co-Chair), David Backus, Daniel Wolfenzon Jeffrey Wurgler
Lei Yu, "Market Design, Trading Decisions, Price Formation, and Liquidity with Asymmetric Information" (2004).
Committee:  Robert Engle (Co-Chair), Joel Hasbrouck (Co-Chair) William Greene, Stephen Brown
Vinay Nair, "Essays on Corporate Control and Organization" (2004). 
Committee:  Kose John (Chair), Anthony Saunders, Rangarajan Sundaram, David Yermack, Daniel Wolfenzon, Heitor Almeida
Christopher Mann, "The Use of Option Implied Volatility for Asset Pricing Tests" (2003).
Committee:  Stephen Figlewski (Chair), Robert Engle, Martin Gruber
Paolo Pasquariello, "Market Frictions in Domestic and International Financial Markets" (2003).
Committee:  Marti Subrahmanyam (Chair), Joel Hasbrouck, Jarl Kallberg, William Allen, Lasse Pedersen, Menachem Brenner, Rangarajan Sundaram

Information Systems

Vilma Todri, “Modeling and Measuring Digital Advertising Effectiveness with Atomic Data” (2016).
Committee: Anindya Ghose (Chair), Param Vir Singh, Yannis Bakos
Panagiotis (Panos) Adamopoulos, “Unexpectedness and Non-Obviousness in Recommendation Technologies and Their Impact on Consumer Decision Making” (2016).
Committee: Alexander Tuzhilin (Chair), Anindya Ghose, Srikanth Jagabathula, Gediminas Adomavicius
Tingting Nian, “Essays on Digital Economics” (2016).
Committee: Arun Sundararajan (Chair), Foster Provost, Prasanna Tambe
Marios Kokkodis, “Online Labor Markets: Hiring Decisions, Reputation Transferability and Career Development Paths” (2015).
Committee: Panagiotis Ipeirotis (Chair), Arun Sundararajan, Foster Provost
Evan Sadler, “Network Games with Incomplete Information Played by “Bayesian” Players” (2015).
Committee: Roy Radner (Chair)
Sean J. Taylor, “Social Influence from Online social signals: Three Experiments” (2014).
Committee: Sinan Aral (Chair), Anindya Ghose, Foster Provost, Duncan Watts
Lauren Alexandria Rhue, “Economic and Social Impact of Digital Visibility” (2014).
Committee: Arun Sundararajan (Chair)
Xiaohan Zhang, “Estimating Audience Interest Distribution Based on Audience Visitation Behavior” (2014).
Committee: Foster Provost (Chair), Vasant Dhar, Claudia Perlich
Jason Chan, "Social and Health Impacts of Online Platforms" (2014).
Committee: Anindya Ghose (Chair), Robert Seamans, Prasanna Tambe
Jing Wang, “Harnessing the Power of Crowdsourcing” (2013).
Committee: Panos Ipeirotis (Chair)
Beibei Li, "Analyzing Consumer Behavior on Product Search Engines" (2012).
Committee:  Anindya Ghose (Chair), Panagiotis G. Ipeirotis, Russell S. Winer
Nikolay Archak, "Understanding, Exploiting And Shaping Individual Behavior In Crowdsourcing Markets" (2011).
Committee:  Panagiotis Ipeirotis (Chair), Anindya Ghose, Arun Sundararajan
Ning Su, "Three Essays on Chinese IT Service Industry: Capability Development, Internationalization Strategy, and Cultural Templates" (2010). 
Committee:  Natalia Levina (Chair), Dough Guthrie, Gino Cattani, Sinan Aral
Manuel Arriaga de Castro, "WEB 2.0 and User - Generated Content" (2010).
Committee:  Natalia Levina (Chair), Foster Provost, Arun Sundararajan, Anindya Ghose, Helen Nissenbaum
Akhmed Umyarov, "Improving Probabilistic Models for Recommender Systems with Aggregate Data" (2010).
Committee:  Alexander Tuzhilin (Chair), Arun Sundararajan, Foster Provost
Rong Zheng, "Two Essays on Data Mining Approach to Customer Personalization" (2009).
Committee:  Alexander Tuzhilin (Chair), Foster Provost, Anindya Ghose
Mingdi Xin, "From Product to Service-Oriented Strategies" (2008).
Committee:  Roy Radner (Chair), Natalia Levina, Arun Sundararajan
Tianyi Jiang, "Generalized Approach to Customer Segmentation and Building Predictive Models of Customer Behavior" (2008). 
Committee:  Alexander Tuzhilin (Chair), Sha Yang, Yuxin Chen
Gal Oestreicher-Singer, "Network Structure in Electronic Commerce" (2008).
Committee:  Arun Sundararajan (Chair), Vasant Dhar, Nicholas Economides, William Greene, Panagiotis Ipeirotis,
Caryn Conley, "Design for Quality: The Case of Open Source Software Development" (2008).
Committee:  Lee Sproull (Chair), Natalia Levina, Panos Ipeirotis, Pat Shrout
Ekaterina Drozdova, "Technology and Organizational Risks: How Organizations Use Technology to Counter or Cloak Their Vulnerabilities" (2008). 
Committee:  Roy Radner (Co-Chair), Roger Dunbar (Co-Chair), Foster Provost
Sameer Bajaj, "First Impression Formation in Electronic Profiles" (2007).
Committee:  Lee Sproull (Chair), Natalia Levine, J.S. Uleman
Ke-Wei Huang, "Optimal and Equilibrium Pricing Metrics or Digital Goods" (2007).
Committee:  Roy Radner (Chair), Anindya Ghose, Joel Steckel, Arun Sundararajan
Shawndra Hill, "Deriving Value from Consumer Networks" (2007).
Committee:  Foster Provost (Chair), Arun Sundararajan, Chris Volinsky
Zhong Wen, "Essays on Pricing in Electronic Markets and Competitive Mass Customization" (2006).
Committee:  Bing Jing (Chair), Yannis Bakos, Arun Sundarajan
Miguel Angel Campo Rembado, "Entry and Growth of Science Based Technology Firms Deconstructing the Process Of Resourse Accumulation" (2006). 
Committee:  Arun Sundararajan (Chair), Roy Radner, Hector Almeida, Juan Alcacer
Ramesh Sankaranarayanan, "Essays on Information Systems and Contracting" (2005).
Committee:  Arun Sundararajan (Chair), Roy Radner, Yannis Bakos, Mariagiovanna Baccara
Claudia Reisz, "Probability Estimation in Multi-Relational Domains" (2005).
Committee:  Foster Provost (Chair), Vasant Dhar, Jeffrey Simonoff
Ravindra Nath Mantena, "Essays on Digital Convergence" (2004).
Committee:  Arun Sundararajan (Chair), Roy Radner, Nicholas Economides
Evangelos Katsamakas, "Two-Sided Networks: Implication for Internet Intermediaries and Technology Platforms" (2004). 
Committee:  Yannis Bakos (Chair), Nicholas Economides, Bing Jing, Arun Sundararajan
Jae Yun Moon, "Identification Processes in Distributed Electronic Groups: A Study of Voluntary Technical Support Groups on the Net" (2003). 
Committee:  Lee Sproull (Chair), Michael Davern, Foster Provost, Batia Wiesenfeld


Jung-Hyun Suh, “Past Performance: A quality signal that guides inter-Firm Collaboration formation” (2016)
Committee: J.P. Eggers (Chair), Zur Shapira, Melissa Schilling, Deepak Hedge
Elad Green, “Parallel Search: Simultaneous Development of Competing Technologies” (2015).
Committee: J.P. Eggers (Chair), Zur Shapira, Melissa Schilling, Luis Cabral
Christos Zacharias, “Optimizing Patient Flow in Outpatient Care: Continuous and Discrete Queuing Models” (2014).
Committee: Mor Armony (Chair), Michael Pinedo, Joshua Reed, Avishai Mandelbaum
Sara L. Wheeler-Smith, “Ideas as the Territory of the Self”  (2014).
Committee: Batia Wiesenfeld (Chair), Elizabeth Morrison, Steven Blader, Joel Brockner
Hee Young Kim, "The Effects of Ingroup Prototype Content on Group-Level Processes" (2014).
Committee: Batia Wiesenfeld (Chair), Steven Blader, Nathan Pettit, Caroline Bartel
Navaporn Surasvadi, “A Survey and Two Essays on Revenue Management Under Strategic Consumer Behavior” (2014).
Committee: Gustavo Vulcano (Chair), Mor Armony, Rene Caldentey, Joshua Reed, Christopher Tang
Cuilin Pan, “The Dark Side of Curiosity” (2014).
Committee: Steven Blader (Chair), Nathan Pettit, Gavin Kilduff, Goncalo Pacheco De Almeida
Xi Chen, "Too Much of a Good Thing: The Implications of Contigent Self-Worth in Organizations" (2014).
Committee: Steven Blader (Chair), Elizabeth Morrison, Batia Wiesenfeld
Jin Hyun Bae, "The Impact of Institutional Differences on Immigrant Entrepreneurship" (2014).
Committee: Robert Saloman (Chair), Zur Shapira, Deepak Hedge
Jigar Patel, “Essays on Innovation Management” (2013).
Committee: Ilan Lobel (Chair), Rene Caldentey, Gustavo Vulcano, Wenqiang Xiao
Daniel Engler, "Is it a Car or a Truck? The CHoice of PRoduct Architecture and the Creation of the Minivan Market Niche" (2013).
Committee: Joe Porac, Gino Cattani, Gabriel Natividad
Shellwyn Weston, "Envisioning the Improbable: Distributional Knowledge and Judgment in Heavy-Tailed Contexts" (2013).
Committee: Adam Brandenburger (Chair), Zur Shapira, Francis Milliken
Natalya Vinokurova, "The 2008 Mortgage Crisis as a Failure of Analogical Reasoning" (2012).
Committee:  Adam Brandenburger (Chair), Richard Sylla, Giovanni Gavetti, Zur Shapira
Andrea Prado, "Essays on Industry Self-Regulation: Competition Among Environmental and Labor Certifications in the Cut-Flower Industry" (2011). 
Committee:  Adam Brandenburger and Andrew King (Co-Chairs), Melissa Schilling, Robert Salomon
Ji-Hyun Kim, "Essays On Exploration and Exploitation in Organizational Learning" (2011).
Committee:  Zur Shapira (Chair), Gino Cattani, Christina Fang, Robert Salomon, Sridhar Seshadri
Tina Opie, "On the Outskirts and Wanting In: How Peripherality Perceptions Shape Individual Engagement in Groups" (2010). 
Committee:  Elizabeth Morrison (Chair), Batia Wiesenfeld, Steven Blade, Rachel Ettenger
Justin Miller, "Inventing Hedge Funds: A Comparative Study of Institutional and Individual Entrepreneurship In Ambiguously Regulated Environments" (2010).
Committee:  Doug Guthrie (Chair), Joe Porac, Stephen Brown
Ashton Hawk, "Firm Heterogeneity and Strategy Dynamics: The Antecedents and Consequences of Speed Capabilities" (2010). 
Committee:  Bernard Yeung, (Co-Chair), Goncalo Pocheco (Co-Chair), Luis Cabral, Juan Alcacer
Maritza Salazar, "Understanding the Facilitators and Barriers to Knowledge Creation: An Investigation of Interdisciplinary Teams in a Medical Context" (2009).
Committee:  Theresa Lant (Chair), Aimee Kane, Zur Shapira
Nancy Lam, "Passing the Baton: Middle Managers as Conduits of Employee Improvement-Oriented Voice" (2009).
Committee:  Francis Milliken (Chair), Joe Magee, Theresa Lant
Jennifer Tosti-Kharas, "Who Am I Now ? The Structure and Effects of Work Based Social Identities During Involuntary Employment Transitions" (2009). 
Committee:  Amy Wrzesniewski (Chair), Gina Dokko, Batia Wiesenfeld, Joseph Porac
Ebony N. Bridwell-Mitchell, "Reinterpreting Responsiveness: Exploring the Micro-Social Dynamics of Institutional Preocesses in Public Schools" (2008). 
Committee:  Stephen Mezias (Chair), Dorothy Shipps, Theresa Lant, Ray Reagans
Naomi Rothman, "How to Lose Friends but Make Others Think: The Social Consequences of Expressing Emotional Ambivalence" (2008). 
Committee:  Batia Wiesenfeld (Chair), Sally Blount-Lyon, Elizabeth Morrison, Steve Blader
Sophie Leroy, "Being Present but not Fully There: The Effect of Switching Work Tasks on Subsequent Task Engagement and Performance" (2007). 
Committee:  Sally Blount (Chair), Lee Sproull, Peter Goldwitzer, Batia Wiesenfeld
Linda Dunn-Jensen, "Unmasking Face Time: The Implications of Visibility Pressures at the Office" (2006).
Committee:  Frances Milliken (Chair), Amy Wrzesniewski, Steve Blader
Susan Perkins, "Does Prior Experience Really Pay? Foreign Direct Investment, Institutional Environments and Firm Performance" (2006). 
Committee:  Bernard Yeung (Chair), Juan Alcacer, Rachel Sampson, Goncalo Pacheco, Jeffrey Robinson
Michel Anteby, "Work, Meaning And Identity: A Study Of Semi-Clandestine Factory Interactions" (2005).
Committee:  Amy Wrzesniewski (Chair), Erhard Friedberg, Joseph Porac, William Starbuck, Irene Thery, Florence Weber
Andac Arikan, "A Socio-Cognitive Model of the Emergence of Entrepreneurial Regions and the Influence of Venture Capital Availability on Regional Entrepreneurial Outcomes" (2004). 
Committee:  Theresa Lant (Chair), Steve Mezias, William Guth, Kent Miller
Gary (Gerson) Dushnitsky, "Limitations to Inter-Organizational Knowledge Acquisition: The Paradox of Corporate Venture Capital" (2004). 
Committee:  Myles Shaver (Co-Chair), Zur Shapira (Co-Chair) Ari Ginsburg, Bernard Yeung, Michael Lenox
Elizabeth Boyle, "Entrepreneurship and New Industry Emergence: The American Film Industry, 1896-1928" (2003). 
Committee:  Steve Mezias (Chair), Theresa Lant, Michelle Gittelman
Michael Barnett, "Cooperation Among Rivals in Pursuit of Institutional Change: Three Essays on the Antecedents, Process and Outcome" (2003). 
Committee:  William Starbuck (Chair), Andy King, Brian Uzzi
Mikelle Calhoun, "Country Risk: Its Measurement and Impact on Foreign Direct Investment" (2003).
Committee:  William Guth (Chair), Roger Dunbar, William Starbuck
Patricia Hewlin, "And the Award for Best Actor Goes to.. :Facades of Conformity in Organizational Settings" (2003).
Committee:  Elizabeth Morrison (Chair), Batia Wiesenfeld, Amy Wrzesniewski
Daniel Beunza Ibanez, "The Social Qualities of Quantitative Finance" (2003).
Committee:  William Guth (Chair), David Stark, Raghu Garud


Chiara Longoni, “Categorization Based Effects on Judgements of Health-Risk” (2016).
Committee: Geeta Mennon (Chair), Adam Alter, Andrea Bonezzi, Peter GOllwitzer, Vicki Morwitz, Gabriele Oettingen
Yuzhou Liu, “A Dynamic Structural Model of Endogenous Consumer Reviews in Durable Goods Markets” (2016).
Committee: Masakazu Ishihara (Chair), Russell Winer, Tulin Erdem
Stephanie Mueller-Tully, “The Value of Physical Persistence: Limitations of the Limited Longevity of Experiences” (2015).
Committee: Tom Meyvis (Chair), Vicki Morwitz, Adam Alter, Yaacov Trope
Robert B. Latimer, “The Effect of Distinctive Peaks on Evaluations of Experiences Represented as Wholes or Parts” (2014).
Committee: Priya Raghubir (Chair), Tom Meyvis, Charles Murphy, Yaacov Trope
Shellene M. Santana, “Consumers’ Cognitive, Affective, and Behavioral Responses to Emerging Pricing Practices: Two Essays” (2014).
Committee: Vicki Morwitz (Chair), Geeta Menon, Tom Meyvis, Priya Raghubir, Yaacov Trope
Tingting Fan, "Understanding Usage of Product/Service Features" (2013).
Committee: Holger Muller (Co-Chair), Peter Golder (Co-Chair), Tulin Erdem, Joel Steckel
Eesha Sharma, "Deprived Consumers, Deprived Recipients: How Consumers Respond to Deprivation" (2013).
Comittee: Adam Alter (Co-Chair), Geeta Menon (Co-Chair), Tom Meyvis, Vicki Morwitz, Yaacov Trope
Hyun Young Park, "Feeling Immoral About Money: How Moral Emotions Influence Consumer Spending" (2013). 
Committee: Tom Meyvis (Chair), Vicki Morwitz, Justin Kruger
Dawn Perlner, "Putting the 'Social' in Social Network Effects of Local Externalities Designed Into Social Network Applications" (2013). 
Committee: Eitan Muller (Chair)
Steven S. Chan, "That Was Then, This Is Now: Focalism in Temporal Comparisons" (2013).
Committee: Justin Kruger (Chair), Vicki Morwitz, Andreas Bonezzi, Yaacov Trope
Mantian Hu, "Word-of-Mouth, Social Learning, and Network Effects as Mechanisms of Social Contagion" (2012).
Committee:  Russell Winer (Chair), Shai Yang, Tulin Erdem, Daniel Yu
Wenbo Wang, "Essays on Lifestyle Formation and Pro-social Behavior" (2012).
Committee:  Yuxin Chen and Russell Winer (Co-Chairs), Sam Hui
Sue Ryung Chang, "Learning Dynamics in Product Relaunch" (March 2012).
Committee:  Tulin Erdem (Chair), Vishal Singh, Peter Golder, Yesim Orhun, Daniel Xu
Rachel Shacham, "Essays on the Econometric Analysis of Difficult To Observe Phenomena" (2011).
Committee:  Peter Golder (Co-Chair), Tulin Erdem, (Co-Chair), Russ Winer
Edith Scope-Shalev, "How Low Can I Go: The Comparative Effect of Low status Users on Buying Intentions" (2010).
Committee:  Geeta Menon, Yaacov Trope, Justin Kruger, Tom Meyvis
Eleanor Kyung, "Malleable Memories: The Role of Construal Mindsets in Reconstructing Past Events" (2010).
Committee:  Geeta Menon (Chair), Vicki Morwitz, Amitav Chakravarti, Tom Meyvis, Yaacov Trope
Aronte Bennett, "The Influence of Motivated Reasoning on the Processing of Corporate Social Responsibility Information" (2009). 
Committee:  Durairaj Maheswaran (Chair), Amitav Chakravarti, Barry Cohen, Tom Meyvis
Jeff Galak, "Predicting, Experiencing, and Reducing Hedonic Adaptation" (2009).
Committee:  Justin Kruger (Chair), Tom Meyvis, Leif Nelson
Sherif Nasser, "Contemporary Issues in Media & Entertainment" (2008).
Committee:  Eitan Muller (Co-Chair), Yuxin Chen (Co-Chair) Nicholas Economides, Tulin Erdim, Joel Steckel
Pragya Mathur, "Brand Alliance: An Information Processing Perspective" (2008).
Committee:  Durairaj Maheswaran (Chair),
Munevver Ulkumen, "The Role of Time Frames on Consumer Budgeting: Why Feelings of Confidence Bias Budget Estimates" (2007). 
Committee:  Vicki Morwitz (Chair), Tom Meyvis, Amitar Chakravarti
Vishal Narayan, "Modeling Dyadic Relationships and Preference Interdependence Between Consumers" (2007).
Committee:  Russ Winer (Co-Chair), Sha Yang (Co-Chair), William Greene
Cenk Bulbul, "Influence of Concrete and Abstract Regret on Choice Set Size Preference" (2007).
Committee:  Tom Meyvis (Chair), Geeta Menon, Yaacov Trope, Leif Nelson, Amitav Chakravarti
Zheyin Gu, "Essays on Imperfect Rationality" (2007).
Committee:  Yuxin Chen (Chair), Joel Steckel, Sha Yang, Anindya Ghose
Manoj Thomas, "The Role of Subjective Ease In Numerical Judgements: Implications for Pricing Cognition" (2006).
Committee:  Geeta Menon (Co-Chair), Vickie Morwitz ( Co-Chair), Tom Meyvis, Yaacov Trope, Russell Winer, Amitav Chakravarti
Joseph Pancras, "Essays on Consumer Personalization and Channel Competition" (2005).
Committee:  Joel Steckel (Co-Chair), K. Sudhir (Co-Chair), Russ Winer, Yuxin Chen
Nidhi Agrawal, "Observing Outcome-Bias Through The Eyes of Consumers" (2005).
Committee:  Durairaj Maheswaran (Co-Chair), Geta Menon (Co-Chair) Tom Meyvis, Leif Nelson, Yaacov Trope
Sergio Meza, "Investigating the Strategic Pricing Behavior of Retailers" (2004).
Committee:  Joel Steckel (Co-Chair), K. Sudir (Co-Chair), Yuxin Chen, Peter Golder, Penelope Goldberg
Sooyeon Lee, "Effects of Communicating Emotions on Consumer Perceptions of Fairness" (2004).
Committee:  Kim Corfman (Chair), Tom Meyvis, Geeta Menon, Lisa Bolton, Tom Tyler
Dmitri Markvitich, "Using Capital Markets as Market Intelligence" (2004).
Committee:  Joel Steckel (Chair), Peter Golder, Bernard Yeung
Sucharita Chandran, "Effects of Participative Pricing on Consumers' Cognitions and Actions - A Goal Theoretic Perspective" (2003). 
Committee:  Vicki Morwitz (Chair), Erif Greenleaf, Geeta Menon, Tom Meyvis, Peter Goldwitzer

Operations Management

Xuan Wang, “Performance Guarantees of the Long Chain Design in Resource Allocation” (2016).
Committee: Jiawei Zhang (Co-Chair), Arash Asadpour (Co-Chair), Xi Chen, Michael Pinedo, Jay Sethuraman
Xing Hu, "Towards the Theory of Efficient Resource Sharing in Business Alliances" (2011).
Committee:  Rene Caldentey (Chair), Robert Shumsky, Gustavo Vulcavo
Nikolay Osadchiy, "Forecasting and Revenue Management in Retailing" (2010).
Committee:  Sridhar Seshadri (Chair), Vishal Gaur, Gustavo Vulcano, Sridhar Seshadri
Dana Popescu, "Revenue Management with Forward and Spot Trading" (2009).
Committee:  Sridhar Seshadri (Chair), Arun Sundararajan, Ganesh Janakiraman, Gustavo Vulcano
Andrey Torzhkov, "Modeling and Managing Congested Systems with Customers Sensitive to Past Delays" (2008). 
Committee:  Sridhar Seshadri, Joshua Reed, Mor Armony
Anshoul Sheopuri, "Contractural and Operational Issues in Sourcing Decisions" (2007).
Committee:  Ganesh Janakiraman (Chair), Sridhar Seshadri, Eitan Zemel
Vladimir Krasik, "Essays on Inventory Control and Scheduling in Deterministic and Stochastic Systems" (2007).
Committee:  Michael Pinedo (Chair), Jiawei Zhang, Victor Araman
Dorothee Honhon, "Essays on Assortment Planning with Consumer-Driven Substitution, and Large-Scale Dynamic Programining" (2006). 
Committee:  Vishal Gaur (Chair), Sridhar Seshadri, Michael Pinedo
Ying-Ju Chen, "Mechanism Design Under Information Asymmetry in Supply Chain Management" (2006).
Committee:  Sridhar Seshadri (Chair), Constantinos Maglaras, Gustavo Vulcano, Eitan Zemel
Cagri Haksoz, "Essays on Commodity Supply Contracts, Retail Supply Chams, and Economic Lot Scheduling" (2004).
Committee: Sridhar Seshadri (Co-Chair), Michael Pinedo (Co-Chair), Vishal Gaur


Wen Cao, “Drift in Transaction-Level Asset Price Models; A Mixed Model Approach for Summarizing Text Reviews; Recursively Imputed Survival Trees for Competing Risks” (2016).
Committee: Clifford Hurvich (Chair), Patrick O. Perry, Jeffrey S. Simonoff, Halyna Fridman
Cheryl Flynn, "Prediction for Data - Dependent Regularization and Consistent Biclustering" (2014).
Committee: Jeffrey Simonoff (Chair), Patrick Perry, Foster Provost, Clifford Hurvich
Vladimir Kovtun, "Information Sharing in Supply Chains Facing ARMA Demand" (2013).
Committee: Clifford Hurvich (Co-Chair), Avi Gilioni (Co-Chair), Edward Melnick, Rene Caldentey
Jun Liu, "The Slow Convergence of OLS Estimation and Estimated Porfolio Weights Under Long-Memory Stochastic Volatility" (2012).
Committee: Clifford Hurvich (Chair), Rohit Deo, Peter Lakner, Halina Frydman
Rebecca Sela, "Three Essays in Econometrics Multivariate Long Memory Time Sense and Applying Regression Trees to Longitudinal Data" (2010). 
Committee:  Clifford Hurvich (Co-Chair) Jeffrey Simonoff (Co-Chair)William Greene, Robert Engle, Gary Simon
Weijian Liang, "Statistical Modeling of Corporate Bond Defaults" (2008).
Committee:  Peter Lakner (Co-Chair), Halina Frydman (Co-Chair), Stephen Figlewski, Clifford Hurvich, Gary Simon
Yi Wang, "Predictive Regression, Memory Parameter Propagation and Transaction-level Cointegration" (2008).
Committee:  Clifford Hurvich (Chair), Jeffrey Simonoff, Robert Engle, Jushan Bai
Yufeng Ding, "An Investigation of Missing Data Methods for Classification Trees" (2007).
Committee:  Jeffrey Simonoff (Chair), Clifford Hurvich, Gary Simon, Foster Provpst
Meng-Chen Hsieh, "Three Essays On Analysis of Duration-Driven Time Series" (2005).
Committee:  Clifford Hurvich (Chair), Rohit Deo, Jeffrey Simonoff, Robert Engle, Joel Hasbrouck
Yi Lu, "Forecasting Realized Volatility with Long Memory Time Series Models Using High Frequency Financial Data: Estimation, Prediction, Seasonal Adjustment and Computation" (2004).
Committee:  Clifford Hurvich, (Co-Chair), Rohit Deo (Co-Chair), Robert Engle, Jeffrey Simonoff
Lan Nygren, "Hedging Using Malliavin Calculus" (2003).
Committee:  Peter Lakner (Chair), Halina Frydman, Gary Simon, Rangarajan Sundaram
Merrill Heddy, "The Use of Option Implied Volatility for Asset Pricing Tests" (2003).
Committee:  Peter Lakner (Chair), Clifford Hurvich, Halina Frydman, Rangarajan Sundaram